New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

The projects speaking tube.
Add your two cents if you want to.
User avatar
Emdek
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1329
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 13:14
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Emdek » 12 Jan 2012, 18:01

Safety0ff wrote:If vsync state is different between the two then I would expect a difference in cpu usage (especially since wz rendering is cpu heavy,) there's a patch in the pipes (#3054) to make vsync work equivalently between sdl and qt.
According to configuration it was disabled in both backends.
Nadszedł już czas, najwyższy czas, nienawiść zniszczyć w sobie.
The time has come, the high time, to destroy hatred in oneself.


Beware! Mad Qt Evangelist.

DoctorJ
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Mar 2011, 22:20

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by DoctorJ » 13 Jan 2012, 17:27

@Navvarr Skirmish crashes for me as well same errors.

matthewfarmery
Trained
Trained
Posts: 81
Joined: 10 May 2011, 19:21

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by matthewfarmery » 14 Jan 2012, 18:45

been a while since I last posted here, I tried playing the campaign using the latest master snapshot, but encountered a strange issue, I tried to go through some posts and searched the bug tracker, anyway the issue is the following,

I can confirm this issue with skirmish and campaign, once I got a commander unit, ans assigned units to the commander, as soon as I save and reload, then check the commander units total, it upon loading, even though the units themselves remain assigned to the commander, however the unit total from the commander status button, keeps reverting back to 1, so if I have 6 units assigned, save then load, that number reverts to 1 ever time, of course to solve this issue, I have to unassigned the units and reassign them, but that is getting annoying, especailly in the campaign missions and a tight timelimits, haven't tested the 2.3.9 version but I probably will soon, wondering if anyone else has encountered this issue and if there is a bug report or a known issue about this?
and the other issue I'm seeing and I think there is a bug report about this, that units if built on an away mission aren't where they should be, unless you bring them to the away mission, but the units can still be accessed for reinforcements at a later date

but apart from that, the master plays just fine

User avatar
Emdek
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1329
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 13:14
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Emdek » 14 Jan 2012, 20:10

Yes, I've seen that too (wrong amount of assigned units) and as far as I know there is currently no ticket for that.
The latter issue, I've seen only this.
Nadszedł już czas, najwyższy czas, nienawiść zniszczyć w sobie.
The time has come, the high time, to destroy hatred in oneself.


Beware! Mad Qt Evangelist.

matthewfarmery
Trained
Trained
Posts: 81
Joined: 10 May 2011, 19:21

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by matthewfarmery » 14 Jan 2012, 20:49

I will add a ticket for the first issue, the second issue sounds pretty much what Im seeing, only the trucks were visible, I built 10 mortars when I had access to mortar tech, and those units were not visible on the map at all, even when I enabled the health bars,

PS I checked the 2.3.9 build and do not see the first issue with this build, only the master snapshot,

but I will add a ticket for the first issue, if you seen this too, it should be reported and I will do that now,

User avatar
Emdek
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1329
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 13:14
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Emdek » 14 Jan 2012, 20:54

It was reported on IRC, thanks to this I know that commanders code is ugly. ;-)
Nadszedł już czas, najwyższy czas, nienawiść zniszczyć w sobie.
The time has come, the high time, to destroy hatred in oneself.


Beware! Mad Qt Evangelist.

matthewfarmery
Trained
Trained
Posts: 81
Joined: 10 May 2011, 19:21

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by matthewfarmery » 14 Jan 2012, 21:15

I have reported it in the tracker but missed modifying the component, and I can't seem to edit the ticket to change it

http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/3062 ... dd-comment

but anyway, hope its enough

edit

I have replied to your question regarding adding units beyond the means of the commander, this is possible, as long as you don't remove units, so if your commander can take only 6, save then load, you then can add another six, in my save, the commander has 14 units assigned to it, I can add more units when I load that save, so I can have more units then the commander should be able to have,

fraggle
Trained
Trained
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Dec 2011, 19:51

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by fraggle » 19 Jan 2012, 17:32

Hi,

just tested several times new snapshot. 4 Player Skirmish

1. Every action taken like selecting a truck, build something or so, there is always a delay before action starts up - not so good.
2. NEXUS AI selected does not show anything for that player (like its not there)
3. Both semperfi AIs play not very good. (Gatways are also not build) Ai from 2.3.9 is much better. Or I am wrong??

Graphics look very very good.

Plz continue with this nice doing. Great.

Good job !!

Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 3775
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Per » 19 Jan 2012, 18:36

The Semperfi JS AI is not finished. Do not play it for real.

The other Semperfi does not cheat. Do not judge it badly for it ;-)

Reg312
Regular
Regular
Posts: 681
Joined: 25 Mar 2011, 18:36

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Reg312 » 19 Jan 2012, 18:49

fraggle wrote:Hi,
just tested several times new snapshot. 4 Player Skirmish
1. Every action taken like selecting a truck, build something or so, there is always a delay before action starts up - not so good.
developers think that it's okay :)



Please return game timer (showing time of game)

In latest master:
timer_master.png
Timer in master
timer_master.png (247.8 KiB) Viewed 5449 times
in 2.3.9 version
timer2.3.9.png
Timer in 2.3.9

User avatar
effigy
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1217
Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 03:21
Contact:

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by effigy » 19 Jan 2012, 19:04

I know some don't like it's appearance, but it's use is functional for me. It'd be nice to have a toggle for it, like "showfps." Also, having the map name in the screenshot is nice when sharing.
This is why some features aren't implemented: http://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7490&view=unread#p87241

User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by lav_coyote25 » 19 Jan 2012, 19:05

effigy wrote:I know some don't like it's appearance, but it's use is functional for me. It'd be nice to have a toggle for it, like "showfps." Also, having the map name in the screenshot is nice when sharing.
agreed.

User avatar
Kih-ap-hiih
Trained
Trained
Posts: 45
Joined: 02 May 2010, 18:00

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Kih-ap-hiih » 20 Jan 2012, 02:48

lav_coyote25 wrote:
effigy wrote:I know some don't like it's appearance, but it's use is functional for me. It'd be nice to have a toggle for it, like "showfps." Also, having the map name in the screenshot is nice when sharing.
agreed.
Removing thinks like that, when we get used to, its spoiling the game. :evil:

Cyp
Evitcani
Evitcani
Posts: 766
Joined: 17 Jan 2010, 23:35

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by Cyp » 20 Jan 2012, 11:00

Another possibility is that ec053866fe16a8a46288e226aeed2ea00c312533 was applied to 2.3, but never got applied to master (until db3c5b98fac86051697e94c3217063b019aae4c7).

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: New master snapshot 20120109 has been released!

Post by NoQ » 20 Jan 2012, 11:11

Most likely, cause timer works fine for me when i get the game from git.

Post Reply